Publications

DV-2016 Immigrant Visa Lottery Program

October 6, 2014
Harter Secrest & Emery LLP

The United States Department of State has released details of its 2016 Diversity Immigrant Visa Lottery Program (DV-2016). Individuals selected in this lottery will be entitled to apply for one of up to 50,000 immigrant visas (“green cards”) made available under the Program. The Department of State’s full instructions for the DV-2016 Program are available on the Department of State website: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/diversity-visa/instructions.html.

Individuals who currently reside inside or outside the United States may participate in the lottery. Participants must have the equivalent of a high school education (correspondence programs or equivalency certificates such as the G.E.D. are not acceptable), or have completed two years of work within the past five years, in an occupation requiring at least two years of experience or training. For more information about determining whether an occupation meets this requirement, please refer to the Department of State’s Diversity Visa – List of Occupations information on their website: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1319.html.

For the DV-2016 Program, natives of the following countries are not eligible to apply, due to their high rates of immigration to the United States in recent years: Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, Mainland China (persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible), Colombia, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom and its dependent territories (except Northern Ireland, which is eligible), and Vietnam. However, note that in certain instances, an individual can claim the birthplace of a spouse or parent born in a qualifying country and submit an application. Please review the Department of State’s instructions (see above) for an analysis of these provisions.

The entry procedure for the DV-2016 Program is simple and does not require the assistance of an attorney. The Department of State instructions (see above) will enable individuals and their family members to proceed on their own.

Entries must be submitted electronically at www.dvlottery.state.gov. Paper entries are not accepted. The application period is from noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT), on Wednesday, October 1, 2014, to noon, Eastern Standard Time (EST) on Monday, November 3, 2014. Entries outside this application period will be rejected. Submitting your application early during the application period is strongly encouraged. Heavy demand during the last week of the registration period may result in website delays or inaccessibility. Entries require submission of a digital photograph of the applicant and each family member (separate photos for each). The photos must conform to the instructions on the Department of State website, or the entry will be disqualified. Only one entry may be submitted for each applicant during the application period. Submission of multiple entries for any individual will disqualify all applications for that individual for the DV-2016 Program (although otherwise eligible individuals may submit compliant applications in future years).

Upon application, entrants will receive a confirmation page with a unique confirmation number. It is extremely important to retain the confirmation page and unique confirmation number, in order to access the online status check system.

If you have any questions regarding this LEGALcurrents®, please do not hesitate to contact any member of our firm’s Immigration Practice Area at (585) 232-6500.

view PDF